It is currently Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:06 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
 My cholesterol and iron numbers 
Author Message
Vitamin C Master
Vitamin C Master

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 218
Location: Pacific NW
Post My cholesterol and iron numbers
Just got my Life Extension Foundation blood tests back (I gotta say, these people are fast - I just had blood drawn yesterday morning!).

Age: 29
Sex: F


Cholesterol, Total: 141

Triglycerides: 68

HDL Cholesterol: 71 :!:

VLDL Cholesterol Cal: 14

LDL Cholesterol Calc: 56 :!:

T. Chol/HDL Ratio: 2.0


Iron, Serum: 39 (Reference Interval 35 - 155)

Ferritin, Serum: 9 (RI 13 - 150) :!:

RBC: 4.8 (RI 3.8 - 5.1)

Hemoglobin: 14.4 (RI 11.5 - 15.0)

Hematocrit: 43.0 (RI 34.0 - 44.0)

(The RBC, hemoglobin, and hematocrit show I'm not anemic even with that low of a ferritin number.)


My diet: I eat almost no meat and as few grains as possible. Heavily reliant on fruit, vegetables, beans, nuts, and dairy products (meaning butter, cheese, yogurt, and heavy whipping cream). Almost every day I eat a fruit smoothie made with frozen fruit and about 3/4 cup of heavy whipping cream (people cringe when I drink these and it makes me laugh).


Some observations:

Blood donation is indeed an excellent way to achieve low ferritin. Last year I donated 4 times, and my ferritin is great.

Vitamin C helps with dietary iron absorption. There's no iron in my supplements anymore, and I eat almost no heme/meat iron, but my hemoglobin numbers are still great. I eat a lot of dried fruit, and a lot of kidney beans, and vitamin C is apparently helping me get all the iron I need from them.

You guys have mentioned that total cholesterol under 180 possibly raises one's cancer risk. Is that just for cholesterol that is artificially lowered with statins, or does that include any low cholesterol?


Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:28 pm
Profile
Ascorbate Wizard
Ascorbate Wizard

Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 5:27 pm
Posts: 1148
Post Re: My cholesterol and iron numbers
J-Great numbers!

Add Just a little more V-C to your regimine this could help getting your ferritin in range.
Not a biggy with your other numbers :)

_________________
To steal ideas from one person is plagiarism. To steal from many is
research!


Thu Jan 12, 2012 4:40 pm
Profile
Vitamin C Expert
Vitamin C Expert

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 8:36 am
Posts: 906
Post Re: My cholesterol and iron numbers
Quote:
Last year I donated 4 times,

I would reduce this to 2 times per year at most. People get addicted and unwell if they skip donating blood afterwards. It happened to my father.


Thu Jan 12, 2012 11:32 pm
Profile
Ascorbate Wizard
Ascorbate Wizard

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 3:16 pm
Posts: 9001
Location: Lisle, IL
Post Re: My cholesterol and iron numbers
Quote:
You guys have mentioned that total cholesterol under 180 possibly raises one's cancer risk. Is that just for cholesterol that is artificially lowered with statins, or does that include any low cholesterol?


That 141 was the number that struck me. My total cholesterol is 160 mg/dl and I think it is probably too low, as I know its functions and would like my blood levels higher! But it could mean that you are exceptionally toxin free and in great health!

_________________
Owen R. Fonorow, Orthomolecular Naturopath


Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:35 am
Profile
Vitamin C Master
Vitamin C Master

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 2:53 pm
Posts: 254
Post Re: My cholesterol and iron numbers
Quote:
You guys have mentioned that total cholesterol under 180 possibly raises one's cancer risk. Is that just for cholesterol that is artificially lowered with statins, or does that include any low cholesterol?


a cholesteral level under 150 in men raises the chances of developing parkinsons to one in six


Sun Jan 15, 2012 3:40 am
Profile
Vitamin C Expert
Vitamin C Expert

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 8:36 am
Posts: 906
Post Re: My cholesterol and iron numbers
Interesting. Here is the study...

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1 ... 22013/full

Quote:
Although the incidence of PD increased with decreasing LDL-C in a dose-dependent manner, the association was only significant for men aged 71 to 75 years.


There is also this:

http://archinte.ama-assn.org/cgi/conten ... 152/7/1490
Quote:
For intracranial hemorrhage, cholesterol levels less than 4.14 mmol/L (<160 mg/dL) were associated with a twofold increase in risk. A serum cholesterol level less than 4.14 mmol/L (<160 mg/dL) was also associated with a significantly increased risk of death from cancer of the liver and pancreas; digestive diseases, particularly hepatic cirrhosis; suicide; and alcohol dependence syndrome. In addition, significant inverse graded associations were found between serum cholesterol level and cancers of the lung, lymphatic, and hematopoietic systems, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. No significant associations were found of serum cholesterol level with death from colon cancer, with accidental deaths, or with homicides. Overall, the inverse association between serum cholesterol level and most cancers weakened with increasing follow-up but did not disappear. The association between cholesterol level and death due to cancer of the lung and liver, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, cirrhosis, and suicide weakened little over follow-up.


Sun Jan 15, 2012 4:39 am
Profile
Vitamin C Master
Vitamin C Master

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 218
Location: Pacific NW
Post Re: My cholesterol and iron numbers
Johnwen wrote:
J-Great numbers!

Add Just a little more V-C to your regimine this could help getting your ferritin in range.
Not a biggy with your other numbers :)

Thanks! Dr. Levy said ferritin should be as low as possible without causing anemia. Is it better to have it low but within the normal range?

majkinetor wrote:
I would reduce this to 2 times per year at most. People get addicted and unwell if they skip donating blood afterwards. It happened to my father.

I'm confused - what kinds of symptoms was he having, and what do you mean by "addiction", here?

ofonorow wrote:
But it could mean that you are exceptionally toxin free and in great health!

I sure hope so. I know that cholesterol numbers tend lower for women, and in younger people, so I'm guessing this may be the equivalent of somewhat higher numbers for a man or somebody older than me. Also, I don't have any fillings or root canals, and never had any extractions, so maybe that's part of the explanation.

BaronZemo wrote:
a cholesteral level under 150 in men raises the chances of developing parkinsons to one in six
majkinetor wrote:
Although the incidence of PD increased with decreasing LDL-C in a dose-dependent manner, the association was only significant for men aged 71 to 75 years.

...For intracranial hemorrhage, cholesterol levels less than 4.14 mmol/L (<160 mg/dL) were associated with a twofold increase in risk. A serum cholesterol level less than 4.14 mmol/L (<160 mg/dL) was also associated with a significantly increased risk of death from cancer of the liver and pancreas; digestive diseases, particularly hepatic cirrhosis; suicide; and alcohol dependence syndrome. In addition, significant inverse graded associations were found between serum cholesterol level and cancers of the lung, lymphatic, and hematopoietic systems, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease...

Hmmm... alcoholism and depression do run in my family.

http://www.drweil.com/drw/u/id/QAA43423
Quote:
...several studies have found a connection between low cholesterol and depression and anxiety. For example, results of a study in the Netherlands published in 2000 showed that middle-aged men with low cholesterol are more likely than other men to have symptoms of severe depression. An earlier study at Duke University Medical Center found that healthy young women with cholesterol levels below 160 mg/dl were more likely to score high on measures of depression and anxiety than women with normal or high cholesterol (the normal range is 180 to 200 mg/dl).

...Two more recent studies from the Max-Planck-Institute of Psychiatry in Germany linked low cholesterol with an increased risk of suicide, depression, impulsivity and aggression.

With cancer the question is, is low cholesterol the cause, or the effect?

http://www.reuters.com/article/2009/11/ ... 6I20091103
Quote:
The men with lower total cholesterol levels -- below 230 milligrams/deciliter -- had an 18 percent higher risk of cancer overall -- just as in earlier studies.

But, when they excluded cancers that occurred in the first nine years of the study, this risk disappears.

"This finding supports the idea that the lower serum total cholesterol level we detected as a possible cancer risk factor may actually have been the result of undiagnosed cancers..."

http://circ.ahajournals.org/content/92/9/2365.full
Quote:
...falling levels of cholesterol were linked to an excess risk of hepatic disease and cancer in particular, whereas low (<4.7 mmol/L, <180 mg/dL) but stable levels over time were not associated with excess risk. Their findings provide evidence that the association previously reported between low cholesterol and noncoronary mortality probably reflected the cholesterol-lowering metabolic consequences of long-term subclinical disease rather than a hazard associated with low cholesterol per se.

...The present report did not distinguish individuals with a reduction in cholesterol resulting from treatment for hypercholesterolemia from those with a spontaneous drop.


Mon Jan 16, 2012 4:19 pm
Profile
Vitamin C Expert
Vitamin C Expert

Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 8:36 am
Posts: 906
Post Re: My cholesterol and iron numbers
Quote:
I'm confused - what kinds of symptoms was he having, and what do you mean by "addiction", here?

He was getting nausea and even vomiting if he skipped regular scheduling time for blood donation. Its case story I know, but I heard it on various sides (didn't check it, as I give blood 1x per year). Maybe you should check it out.


Mon Jan 16, 2012 9:36 pm
Profile
Vitamin C Master
Vitamin C Master

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 218
Location: Pacific NW
Post Re: My cholesterol and iron numbers
My dad got his cholesterol numbers done too:

Age: 58
Sex: M

Cholesterol, Total: 160 :)

Triglycerides: 90

HDL Cholesterol: 47

VLDL Cholesterol Cal: 18

LDL Cholesterol Calc: 95


He takes vitamin C to bowel tolerance every day. Compared to theoretically 'optimal' numbers, his HDL seems a bit low, and LDL a little high. But I sorely lack the experience to judge this. Any thoughts here? Are his numbers about as good as he can expect to get (for his age and gender), or might they improve, as he gets rid of his mercury fillings for example?


Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:50 am
Profile
Vitamin C Expert
Vitamin C Expert

Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 4:37 am
Posts: 615
Post Chris Masterjohn on cholesterol and heart disease
Chris Kresser inteviews Chris Masterjohn on cholesterol and heart disease:

http://chriskresser.com/episode-16-chris-masterjohn-on-cholesterol-heart-disease-part-2

_________________
Recommended reading for how to safely detox mercury and other heavy metals:
-http://www.noamalgam.com/

-http://onibasu.com/wiki/Cutler_protocol

-http://home.earthlink.net/~moriam/ANDY_INDEX.html


Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:26 am
Profile
Ascorbate Wizard
Ascorbate Wizard

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 3:16 pm
Posts: 9001
Location: Lisle, IL
Post Re: My cholesterol and iron numbers
Jacquie wrote:
My dad got his cholesterol numbers done too:

Age: 58
Sex: M

Cholesterol, Total: 160 :)

Triglycerides: 90

HDL Cholesterol: 47

VLDL Cholesterol Cal: 18

LDL Cholesterol Calc: 95


He takes vitamin C to bowel tolerance every day. Compared to theoretically 'optimal' numbers, his HDL seems a bit low, and LDL a little high. But I sorely lack the experience to judge this. Any thoughts here? Are his numbers about as good as he can expect to get (for his age and gender), or might they improve, as he gets rid of his mercury fillings for example?


I'd guess he is taking lysine too!

In my case, on 18g C - tot. chol. 180 mg/dl - on the button.
After I began adding lysine, my total is now 160 mg/dl.
Guessing that the difference is the reduction in Lp(a) that is grouped in with the LDL number on standard tests.

So much for lysine RAISING cholesterol...

_________________
Owen R. Fonorow, Orthomolecular Naturopath


Fri Feb 03, 2012 1:50 am
Profile
Vitamin C Master
Vitamin C Master

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 218
Location: Pacific NW
Post Re: My cholesterol and iron numbers
ofonorow wrote:
I'd guess he is taking lysine too!

Actually, nope. Since he's never had any angina, and his blood pressure is so low, we figured it wasn't crucial. We both take a number of other supplements, but not lysine. From your experience, it might be good that we don't...


Sat Feb 04, 2012 5:25 am
Profile
Ascorbate Wizard
Ascorbate Wizard

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 3:16 pm
Posts: 9001
Location: Lisle, IL
Post Re: My cholesterol and iron numbers
Hmmm. Then I must ask, any drugs?

_________________
Owen R. Fonorow, Orthomolecular Naturopath


Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:01 am
Profile
Vitamin C Master
Vitamin C Master

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 1:10 pm
Posts: 218
Location: Pacific NW
Post Re: My cholesterol and iron numbers
Nope. Well, Adderall, but no cardiovascular drugs. He's not even taking very much niacin - just 200 mg from 2 B-100 tablets a day.


Mon Feb 06, 2012 4:40 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.